Non-Food Uses of Carob Gum
Carob gum is a natural galactomannan obtained from the endosperm of carob seeds and is known as a thickener and stabilizer in food with the code E410. However, the usage area of this range is not limited to the kitchen. Thanks to its water-binding, viscosity-forming and film-making properties, the carob gum; It is used in many sectors such as paper, textile printing, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, adhesives and coatings.
Read More