Carob in Cosmetics and Skin Care
Although carob is mostly known as food, gum obtained from its seed and extracts prepared from its fruit are also of interest to the cosmetics industry. Gum can be used as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming ingredient in creams and gels; extracts, on the other hand, are studied in laboratory studies due to the polyphenols they contain.
Read MoreCarob Antioxidant Properties
Carob; It is a fruit rich in polyphenolic compounds such as gallic acid, gallotanins, condensed tannins and flavonoids. In laboratory studies, carob extracts and powders show significant antioxidant activity.
Read MoreRoasted and Raw Carob Powder Differences
Carob powder is not a uniform product. Crushed carob pieces can be roasted or ground raw before grinding. This is the only decision; It determines the color, smell, taste, chemical composition of the powder and in which products it will be used.
Read More